I-75 Rouge River Bridge Replacement and Road Repair

What Is Being Done?

The Michigan Department of Transportation

(MDOT) is improving three large bridges,

13 smaller bridges, and repairing the road

surface along I-75.

Work includes:

• Replacing the Rouge River Bridge deck on

I-75

(the largest bridge in Michigan) and

the I-75 bridge over Fort Street.

• Removing the obsolete I-75 bridge

over Goddard Street and constructing

two smaller bridges.

• Repairing 13 bridges, with proposed work

varying from patching to deck replacement

and widening.

• Adding an intelligent transportation

system (ITS).

• Repairing I-75 pavement from Goddard

Road to the Rouge River.

When Will This Be Done?

This project will begin in early 2017 and is

expected to be completed in 2018.

How Will Traffic Be Affected?

Southbound I-75 traffic will be detoured for two

years (2017-2018). Northbound traffic will not be
detoured

How Will We Keep Motorists Informed?

For up-to-date information on this project, go to

www.michigan.gov/drive or download the free

Mi Drive app from iTunes and Google Play.

More project and closure details are available at

the project website: www.75rougeriver.com.

Follow project highlights at

www.twitter.com/75RougeRiver or

www.facebook.com/75RougeRiver.

Your Comments Count!

MDOT Taylor Transportation Service Center

6510 Telegraph Road

Taylor, MI 48180

Phone: 313-375-2400

Email: MDOT-75rougeriver@michigan.gov